FAQ

Delivery

WP! service

Open tab

Enjoy free delivery to HK Island/Kowloon/New Territories with a minimum purchase of HK$1,000* (woohoo!). For purchase below HK$1,000, a delivery charge of $100-150 will apply.

At this stage, we do not deliver to the following areas (and premises without elevator access, sorry!) but we will gladly assist with delivery to an alternative address:

Lantau Island/ Cheung Chau/ Crooked Island/ Grass Island/ Lamma Island/ Mui Wo/ Peng Chau/ Po Toi/ Tai O/ Tung Ping Chau/ Tung Lun Chau

*We reserve the right to charge an additional delivery fee (for those extra muscles) if the recipient is not available to accept delivery at the confirmed delivery time.

Storage

Free storage is provided for up to a maximum of two (2) months upon confirmation of purchase. Please note that a one-time delivery is included. Extra charges will incur for any subsequent deliveries of the stored wines.

Breakage/Non-Delivery

All orders are carefully inspected by Wine Please! before delivery. Customers are requested to examine the bottles at the time of delivery. If any deficiency and/or breakage is noticed, please return goods immediately to our logistics team. Returns will not be accepted once the logistics team has left. 

Force Majeure

Wine Please! shall not be responsible for any delay or failure to meet our obligations due to Force Majeure. This is defined as any event beyond reasonable control, reasonably unforeseen or unavoidable by Wine Please!

Schedule

Open tab

We deliver Monday to Saturday (except public holiday) from 10:00– 19:00.

For any special delivery arrangement, please submit your requests during checkout. A Wine Please! staff will get in touch to confirm. You may also contact us at store@winepleasehk.com.

For orders successfully placed and confirmed by Wine Please! during our office hours (Monday to Friday, 0900 – 1700, except public holiday), please allow 2 working days for delivery to Hong Kong Island, Kowloon and New Territories. And 3 working days for the following areas:

HK Island: Shek O

Kowloon: Lion Rock

New Territories: Kam Shan/ Kwu Tung/ Lam Tsuen Tai Po/ Lam Tsuen Yuen Long/ Lau Fau Shan/ Lok Ma Chau non-restricted area/ Sha Tau Kok non-restricted area/ Tai Lam/ Tai Mo Shan/

Lantau Island: Chek Lap Kok Airport/ Discovery Bay/ Disneyland/ Ma Wan/ Sunny Bay

We will strive to get the wines to you as soon as possible! But please bear with us for orders placed outside of our office hours - your delivery will be within 3 days following the first working day.

Delivery service will be suspended when typhoon signal No.8 or above or a black rain warning is hoisted. Our staff will contact you to re-schedule delivery time. 

Sales + Payment

WP! terms

Open tab

All sales are considered final. No cancellations will be accepted. All wines are offered subject to remaining unsold. Wines offered are lying in Hong Kong unless otherwise stated. All goods sold are strictly non-exchangeable and non-refundable. 

Payment is made at checkout of the webstore shopping cart. Method of payment is strictly online by credit cards or payment apps.

Gift Certificates

Open tab

Gift certificates can only be used for purchases from Wine Please! website. They are valid for one year from date of purchase and cannot be exchanged for cash. They cannot be replaced if lost or stolen and cannot be used against previous purchases. Should the transaction total be below the value of the gift certificate, the remaining balance can be used for future purchases. Should the transaction total be above the value of the gift certificate, the customer must pay the outstanding balance at checkout as stated under Sales and Payment.

Fineprint

Privacy

Open tab

Wine Please! is committed to protecting your privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data. It is our policy to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) according to the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

“Personal data” is any information, indirectly or directly, related to an individual that, if used, can confirm the identity of the individual. This data includes, but not limited to, name, age, date of birth, contact details, interests, shopping preferences and any other sensitive information.

We collect and hold your personal data when you use our website for the following purposes: Verification of identity upon logins Billing, payment and delivery processing Enquiry, complaint and follow-up call handling Marketing and promotional purposes, which may include opportunities from us, and/or our business partners Survey conducting regarding our products and services to further enhance our offerings Collecting statistical information and providing anonymous reporting for internal and external parties

All personal information is kept strictly confidential and secure, however, we may share such data to parties such as our affiliated companies, our vendors, and business partners for the same purposes laid out in this privacy statement.

We use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

If you follow us on any social media (Instagram and Facebook), your information provided will be subject to the third-party’s privacy, as well as this privacy policy.

We may aggregate statistical customers’ shopping patterns and user journeys to reputable third-party vendors such as Google Analytics; the information provided will not have any linked personal data.

Wine Please! does not sell, trade, rent or give away your personal data to others apart from associated parties mentioned above. In the event that we do in the future, you will be notified to provide us written permission before we proceed.

Cookies

Cookies are used to improve your shopping experience while visiting our website. These are small pieces of information stored onto your computer during your visit. Cookies allow us to personalize the user journey and recognize you when you return. Information collected from these cookies may be used for the purposes laid out above in this privacy policy. For more information about cookies, please go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies but you may disable them by going through the browser’s preference or options menu.

Your Consent

By using our website, you agree to us collecting and using your personal data as set forth in these privacy guidelines. Should you require us to remove your details from our system, please email us at store@winepleasehk.com and we will follow up accordingly. Any changes and/or updates to our policy will be posted on this page.

Restriction of Minor

Open tab

It is illegal to sell alcohol to people under the age of 18. Therefore, customers must confirm that they are 18 years old or over when placing an order. It is the customers’ responsibility to ensure their logins are not misused by any person under 18 years old. It is also required for delivery to be received by a person 18 years of age or older (ID will be required) – if not, the goods will be delivered on another day.
Under the of Hong Kong regulation, intoxicating liquor must not be sold or supplied to a minor in the course of business.

Others

Open tab

Trademark and Copyright

Information found on Wine Please! website, including but not limited to, Product Name, Company Name, Picture, Audio, Video, Design, Identification and Trademark are the property of Wine Please! or its affiliated company or information provider. Reproduction, copy, counterfeit, sell, resell or use of whole or part of the website is strictly prohibited unless authorized by Wine Please! with written permission. If not, Wine Please! has the right to pursue legal actions and seek compensation.

Use of Site

Wine Please! website is strictly for shopping purposes and online communications with customers and potential customers. Distribution of and/or commercial exploitation of the site or any of its content, as well as any negative or threatening post or material transmission via the online communication channel is strictly prohibited.

Indemnity and Limitation of Liability  

By using the website, you agree to indemnify and hold no liability towards Wine Please! against any losses, expenses, damages and costs arising from any breach of these terms and conditions. Should there be an incident where this disclaimer could not be enforced, Wine Please! would only be accountable for any damages or losses up to the value paid by the customer for the service or product upon which the liability is based. 

Links to Other Sites

Wine Please! may provide links to third-party websites from time to time. Please note that we are not liable for any of the contents provided by these sites, nor the contents of the links from these links, and should not be seen as endorsing these contents. 

Termination

Wine Please! reserves the sole right to terminate or suspend a customer’s access, without notice, should there be any conduct violation of any applicable law or found to be damaging to Wine Please! or a third-party.

Modification of Terms

Wine Please! reserves the right to modify or suspend any content on the website, either temporarily or permanently. Revisions of the terms and conditions may occur from time to time, unannounced. It is up to customers to keep up to date by reviewing this page periodically. By using the web site, customers agree to any revisions that may occur.

Governing Law and Disputes

All disputes will be governed by the laws of Hong Kong SAR.

Close (esc)

The WP! Community

Receive updates on specials, what's trending and wine-tastic news!

Age Verification

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now